PrivacyPolicy

Gruma Oceania Pty. Ltd. and/or parent companies, (hereinafter “Gruma”), with domicile for purposes of this Privacy Policy at 49 Gateway Boulevard, Epping, Victoria 3076 is responsible for the treatment of the personal data its holds concerning the individuals (hereinafter, “Titleholder”) to whom such data corresponds.

This Privacy Policy explains how Gruma handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988.  If you have any questions relating to this policy, please email us at [insert email contact for privacy matters] or contact [Privacy Officer] on [Australian phone number].

Gruma is engaged in the business of elaboration, production, trading, distribution, import and export of corn and wheat flour, as well as corn and wheat flour based products. Because of this, Gruma interacts and has interacted with several individuals, who are the Titleholders of the personal data (hereinafter, “Data”) that at any time were collected from them.

Therefore, Gruma hereby informs you that the type of Data that it collects and the profile of each individual as well as the treatment and/or purpose given to them, is as follows: 

With respect to Data of the PERSONNEL (i.e. employment applicants, employees, former employees, service providers, interns), Gruma collects information from the Titleholders in a personal and/or direct manner and such information may include, but is not limited to, full name, address, telephone, email, career experience, non-criminal records certificate, union membership, proof of studies, proof of domicile and copy of an official ID. All this information is collected with respect to the services and/or tasks to be performed and with the purpose to (i) determine the consideration and/or remuneration for the services rendered and to make the determined payment, (ii) to communicate with and to locate the individual, (iii) to identify the individual, (iv) to prepare a career profile for examination and training purposes, and (v) to make an employment recommendation. 

Gruma may also request the full name and telephone number of direct relatives (i.e. ascendants and/or descendants and/or collateral relatives and/or spouse) for employment references purposes.

In the event that Gruma collects information regarding any bank account of the PERSONNEL, such data will be collected solely for the purpose of facilitating the payment, whether at the bank or through wire transfer, of any service rendered and/or supply of any good provided. Gruma may request at any time from any of the Titleholders any additional information and may make evaluations of socioeconomic, psychometric and/or medical (health) for internal purposes, in order to define a Titleholder’s profile for purposes of determining and/or providing some kind of allowance in the employment benefits and/or support in particular cases. 

Gruma may also request and/or collect Data from the PERSONNEL and/or from their direct relatives information regarding suffered illnesses and/or accidents (health) of the Titleholders, as well as of the automobiles they use; this, in order to evaluate, quote and, if applicable, provide any type of Medical Insurance and/or Life Insurance and/or Automobile Insurance, as some sort of employment benefit attending to their title and/or position and/or duties.

From among all the Data collected from the Titleholders and/or their relatives, there is information deemed as “Sensitive Personal Data”, and Gruma may use this Sensitive Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

With respect to the Data of CUSTOMERS, Gruma collects personal information from two different types of customers: 

1.- Customer-Dealer, from whom it may be requested full name, address, telephone and/or email,, website, bank account data, copy of an official ID; in order to (i) determine the consideration and/or remuneration for the supply of the products and/or the services provided by Gruma, (ii) make the corresponding collection and payment, and (iii) communicate with and to locate the Customer-Dealer. 

2.- Customer-Consumer, from whom it may be requested full name, address, telephone and/or email, date of birth, for product evaluation and/or brands and/or services of Gruma; in order to (i) obtain a result in market surveys, and (ii) send them advertising material and/or notices, via email and/or any other media.  If you are receiving promotional information about Gruma and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our mailing list either by e-mailing us at [email], or calling us on [phone number] and asking to be removed from our mailing list. 

With respect to the Data of SUPPLIERS, Gruma may collect information which includes, but is not limited to, full name, address, telephone, email, quotation and/or budget, proof of domicile and copy of an official ID; in order to identify and locate the Titleholder, to determine the consideration and/or remuneration for the services rendered and/or the goods supplied to Gruma, as well as to make the payments referred to above. In the event that information regarding any bank account of this type of Titleholders is collected, such data will be collected solely for the purpose of facilitating the payment, whether at the bank or through wire transfer. 

Whether the Titleholder is a supplier, customer or personnel, if Gruma is unable to collect and hold the Data referred to in this Privacy Policy, it will not be able to perform the corresponding services to the Titleholder. 

Gruma will maintain and implement the adequate protection actions and mechanisms, which will consist in the necessary Administrative, Physical and Technical Measures, in view of its capacity and the type of Data being treated. The foregoing will ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the Data. 

Gruma is responsible for the collection, safeguard and treatment of the Data. At any time you may exercise your [right] to access your Data by contacting Gruma on the details set out at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. 

If at any time you wish to correct or delete Data we hold about you that is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us on the details set out at the beginning of this Privacy Policy and we will amend this record unless there is a reason why we cannot amend it.  If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know by contacting us on the details above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal business reasons.  

You may also contact us by e-mailing us on the details above if you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information.  If Gruma becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will contact you about the issue, investigate the issue, and take all reasonable steps to work with you to resolve the issue. 

Gruma may assign and/or transfer the Data, both to individuals and entities, either national or foreign (including Mexico). The recipients of such Data will be subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy; therefore, it is possible that Gruma requires transferring your Data to third parties with whom it maintains business or professional relations. Also, Gruma may transfer Data corresponding to its employees, interns and/or service providers to third parties such as external firms, laboratories and/or clinics, only for the purpose of making examinations, evaluations, medical examinations, selections or opinions related to its PERSONNEL. Such third parties will receive the Data only and exclusively as part of the business and/or professional relationship with Gruma, as part of the scope and/or as information that is necessary to perfect the internal, business and/or professional relations created among Gruma and the Titleholders. Gruma will only select third parties who formally agree to implement the necessary security measures to ensure the adequate level of privacy of the Data. Gruma will be responsible for notifying all third parties the content of this Privacy Policy, as well as any modification or cancellation of Data arising from the exercise of the rights made at any time by any of the Titleholders. 

Gruma, in view of the technologies implemented for the day to day performance of its duties, may collect information containing Data through its website; however, it does not collect this type of information using cookies and/or web beacons, nor through social networking media. 

Any amendment to the scope of this Privacy Policy may be consulted through the following website:   www.missionfoods.com.au